Tofu :: Quong Hop & Co. expands recall of tofu due to Listeria infection

Quong Hop & Co. of South San Francisco, California is expanding their recall of tofu to include more products due to finding Listeria monocytogenes in three of twenty nine products during the Company’s sampling and in the three swabs in the manufacturing plant.

This extended recall is being done because these items have the potential to be contaminated with Listeria monocytogenes, an organism which can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people and others with weakened immune systems.

Although healthy individuals may suffer only short term symptoms such as high fever, sever headache, stiffness, abdominal pain and diarrhea. Listeria infection in severe cases can cause miscarriages and still births among pregnant women.

The recalled “SOY DELI” and “QUONG HOP” brand products are distributed on the West Coast and Midwest through supermarkets and natural food stores. Product was distributed to the following states: AK, AZ, WA, CA, OR, NV, WI, MO, IL, IN, WY, ND, SD. Due the numbers of states these items are distributed in this is considered a “National Recall” to ensure consumer and trade awareness.

This expanded recall reflects product currently in the market. No additional cases of bacteria have been reported. This is a precaution being taken to help ensure product safety.

The date code can be found on the front panel of all the aforementioned products printed in blue ink.

No illnesses have been reported to date in connection with this problem.

The potential for contamination was noted after a routine test by Washington State Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety Program revealed the presence of Listeria monocytogenes in a 12 OZ vacuum pack package of “SOY DELI FIRM ORGANIC NIGARI TOFU”. Further testing in two sample lots confirmed that the 12oz , 30 oz and Bulk tofu did contain Listeria monocytogenes. The company working with the State of California is voluntarily recalling all products produced during the same time period as the sampled product to ensure customer safety.

Consumers who have purchased the recalled products are urged to return them to the place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact the company at 650-553-9900 ext 22.

The Company has been in operation for over 100 years and this is our first detection of Listeria. Our primary concern is our consumer’s safety.


Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!